Dynamic Glow not working.

General discussion and help regarding JK2MV.
Post Reply
lee
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Jan 2016, 00:03

Dynamic Glow not working.

Post by lee » 07 Jan 2016, 00:11

Even after I enable it, it does not work. I have even gone into the cfg's in my documents and enabled it from there, but it still doesn't work and is off by default. Heck I even added the glow seta commnds to my jk2mpconfig.cfg to see if it would work but still nothing.

*NOTE* I have JKA and JA++ where the glow works fine. So has this got anything to do with my graphics driver or compatibility? ( I am up to date )

Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980M
8.0 GB
Microsoft Windows 10 (build 10586), 64-bit

User avatar
Tr!Force
Posts: 427
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 12:25
Location: Chile
Contact:

Re: Dynamic Glow not working.

Post by Tr!Force » 07 Jan 2016, 00:22

me and some friends had this same problem with some intelHD graphics cards.

i posted the same here viewtopic.php?f=34&t=127 but i never got a solution... maybe "graphics drivers" is the problem, but i have all updated.

:/
Image
"The dark side? I've been there. Do your worst." - Kyle Katarn
  • In-Game Nick Name: Tr!Force
  • JK2 & JK3 Code-Mod Developer
  • Jedi Knight Plus Mod Project: Click Here
  • E-Mail: triforce@gznetwork.com

lee
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Jan 2016, 00:03

Re: Dynamic Glow not working.

Post by lee » 07 Jan 2016, 11:30

I dont actually have that exact issue. The only graphical issue is that it does not turn ON :lol:

User avatar
ouned
Administrator
Posts: 587
Joined: 23 Feb 2015, 13:03
Location: Gliese581c

Re: Dynamic Glow not working.

Post by ouned » 07 Jan 2016, 16:48

temporary remove all mods and test again.
by default the dynamic glow is only activated on the standard saber.
if you have some kind of saber mod jk2mv doesn't enable dynamic glow on it so that it looks how the modder intended it to look like.

if that is not the issue, copy and paste the output of the console just after starting jk2.
you can dump it to a file with

Code: Select all

/condump console.txt

User avatar
Tr!Force
Posts: 427
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 12:25
Location: Chile
Contact:

Re: Dynamic Glow not working.

Post by Tr!Force » 07 Jan 2016, 16:56

ouned wrote:temporary remove all mods and test again.
by default the dynamic glow is only activated on the standard saber.
if you have some kind of saber mod jk2mv doesn't enable dynamic glow on it so that it looks how the modder intended it to look like.
i think thats not the problem, i have custom saber support on my mod, so i never had that problem... dynamic glow works amazing.

Anyways i will use the "condump" cmd, is a really weird and random problem :/
Image
"The dark side? I've been there. Do your worst." - Kyle Katarn
  • In-Game Nick Name: Tr!Force
  • JK2 & JK3 Code-Mod Developer
  • Jedi Knight Plus Mod Project: Click Here
  • E-Mail: triforce@gznetwork.com

User avatar
ouned
Administrator
Posts: 587
Joined: 23 Feb 2015, 13:03
Location: Gliese581c

Re: Dynamic Glow not working.

Post by ouned » 07 Jan 2016, 16:58

it's implemented a tiny bit different in jk2mv then it is in jka.
but the change should make it more compatible and not the other way around lol

lee's grpahics card is very new, I just hope they didn't drop some features

Kameleon
Administrator
Posts: 335
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 08:36

Re: Dynamic Glow not working.

Post by Kameleon » 07 Jan 2016, 16:59

Tr!Force wrote: i think thats not the problem, i have custom saber support on my mod, so i never had that problem... dynamic glow works amazing.
He means the blade/glow, not the hilts :)

User avatar
Tr!Force
Posts: 427
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 12:25
Location: Chile
Contact:

Re: Dynamic Glow not working.

Post by Tr!Force » 07 Jan 2016, 17:04

Kameleon wrote:
Tr!Force wrote: i think thats not the problem, i have custom saber support on my mod, so i never had that problem... dynamic glow works amazing.
He means the blade/glow, not the hilts :)
who said hilts? i said "custom saber support", so u can add blades too in the newer version of my mod :lol: haha
Image
"The dark side? I've been there. Do your worst." - Kyle Katarn
  • In-Game Nick Name: Tr!Force
  • JK2 & JK3 Code-Mod Developer
  • Jedi Knight Plus Mod Project: Click Here
  • E-Mail: triforce@gznetwork.com

User avatar
ouned
Administrator
Posts: 587
Joined: 23 Feb 2015, 13:03
Location: Gliese581c

Re: Dynamic Glow not working.

Post by ouned » 07 Jan 2016, 20:48

it depends on how the shader is changed

Post Reply
Created by Matti from StylesFactory.pl and Warlords of Draenor (modified by jk2.info)
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
GZIP: On