JK2 MV Help.

General discussion and help regarding JK2MV.
Post Reply
Phenom
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Oct 2015, 15:51

JK2 MV Help.

Post by Phenom » 27 Dec 2015, 11:13

Hej guys! I just installed Jk2MV yesterday because of the Ravensoft Masterserver Issues.

but now I got some other problems... Jk2 just feels fcking weird when I use jk2mv. I cant even increase my cg_fov up to 100+ even if I put the pk3 into the Jk2MV folder. It also just wont load my cfg. How can I fix that? Since Id like to use Jk2MV

Phenom
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Oct 2015, 15:51

Re: JK2 MV Help.

Post by Phenom » 27 Dec 2015, 11:58

#edit. Just fixed these problems. But now I dont have sound in Jk2MV (I dont use any sound mods or anything)

User avatar
ouned
Administrator
Posts: 581
Joined: 23 Feb 2015, 13:03
Location: Gliese581c

Re: JK2 MV Help.

Post by ouned » 27 Dec 2015, 17:33

windows / mac / linux ?
installed / portable?
check your volume settings

Phenom
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Oct 2015, 15:51

Re: JK2 MV Help.

Post by Phenom » 27 Dec 2015, 18:21

Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit.

Installed Version.

Already checked, I just can't find the problem

User avatar
Tr!Force
Posts: 425
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 12:25
Location: Chile
Contact:

Re: JK2 MV Help.

Post by Tr!Force » 27 Dec 2015, 18:26

Try disabling/enabling EAX on sound properties, and check if your user has all permissions on the jk2 folder (write, read, modify, etc...)
Image
"The dark side? I've been there. Do your worst." - Kyle Katarn
  • In-Game Nick Name: Tr!Force
  • JK2 & JK3 Code-Mod Developer
  • Jedi Knight Plus Mod Project: Click Here
  • E-Mail: triforce@gznetwork.com

User avatar
Boothand
Administrator
Posts: 954
Joined: 24 Feb 2015, 08:21
Contact:

Re: JK2 MV Help.

Post by Boothand » 27 Dec 2015, 22:58

How did you fix the first problem actually? Just in case someone else with the same problem finds this :)

User avatar
Daggolin
Administrator
Posts: 789
Joined: 23 Feb 2015, 13:05

Re: JK2 MV Help.

Post by Daggolin » 27 Dec 2015, 23:03

He renamed the fov pk3 to have the o102_ prefix I guess cause jk2mv only loads game/cgame/ui mods from pk3s if they have a prefix to tell jk2mv which version they are for. ;)

User avatar
ouned
Administrator
Posts: 581
Joined: 23 Feb 2015, 13:03
Location: Gliese581c

Re: JK2 MV Help.

Post by ouned » 27 Dec 2015, 23:15

the sound problem is strange, it's pretty much the same, we didn't change much about it (on windows at least).
make sure it's using the right soundcard etc. / check your mixer settings
most likely not a jk2mv problem

Phenom
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Oct 2015, 15:51

Re: JK2 MV Help.

Post by Phenom » 28 Dec 2015, 02:05

Yea, Fudasys told me to rename it to o102_------ and I just had to exec my config manually.

I even reinstalled JK2MV couple of times. Changed the ingame settings started it as admin, even in Windows XP Mode or how its called... nothing is working :/

Phenom
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Oct 2015, 15:51

Re: JK2 MV Help.

Post by Phenom » 28 Dec 2015, 02:08

Holy fuck... It was just disabled in my Razer Kraken / Synapse settings -.- But I never disabled jk2mv or jk2 ?! wtf... anyways ty for your attempts to help me lol and sry for taking ur time

User avatar
Daggolin
Administrator
Posts: 789
Joined: 23 Feb 2015, 13:05

Re: JK2 MV Help.

Post by Daggolin » 28 Dec 2015, 12:09

Glad you solved it. I guess I don't need your log anymore then. :P

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Created by Matti from StylesFactory.pl and Warlords of Draenor (modified by jk2.info)
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
GZIP: On
 

 

cron